top of page
Screen Shot 2019-12-12 at 12.19.13 pm.pn
Screen Shot 2019-12-12 at 12.18.52 pm.pn
Stage at night time
Festival program

2024 BOYUP BROOK 
COUNTRY MUSIC FESTIVAL 

PROGRAM

 

Festival Events:

Thursday 15th February - Around Town

9:30am-10:30am Church Gospel, St Saviours Church, Corner of Barron Street and Kojonup Road: Free Entry

10:00am-12:00pm Bootscootin' with Jan and Les, Football Club - Free Entry

11:00am-11:30am Kids Country, Early Learning Centre, Abel Street

11:30am-1:30pm Bush Poet Workshop, Boyup Brook Hotel, cnr of Abel Street and Bridge Street: Free Entry

5:30pm - 8:30pm Poetry under the stars at The Golf Club, 1159 Six Mile Road, Mayanup: Ticketed Event

6:00pm-7:30pm 2024 Boyup Brook Art Awards & Exhibition Opening Night at the Community Resource Centre

6:30pm Country Karaoke, Boyup Brook Tennis Club: Free Entry

Friday 16th February - Around Town

9:00am-4:00pm Market stalls, Abel Street near Visitors Centre

9:30am-2:30pm Balladeer Showcase and Poets All in One Concert at Boyup Brook Town Hall - Ticketed Event

10:00am-12:00pm Bootscootin' with Jan and Les, Football Club - Free entry

6:00pm-7:30pm Songwriters Workshop with Allan Caswell, Boyup Brook Football Club - Free entry

6:30pm-9:30pm Old-Time Dance - Boyup Brook Town Hall: Ticketed Event

SATURDAY 17th FEBRUARy - Around Town

8:00am-10:00am Poets Brawl, Boyup Brook Club, Railway Parade

8:00am-1:00pm Street Carnival, Children's Entertainment and Buskers, Centre of Boyup Brook

8:00am-1:00pm Market stalls, Centre of Boyup Brook

9:00am-10:30am Songwriters Workshop with Troy Cassar-Daley, Boyup Brook Football Club: Free Entry

11:00am Ute and Truck Parade, Centre of Boyup Brook

Music Park Lineup:

Friday 16th February - Shindig Under the Stars

6:00pm Welcome To Country with Noel Smith, Denise Smith-Ali and Beverley Rebbeck

6:30pm Moon Riders Duo

7:00pm Rogue Pony - A Honky Tonk Experience

8:00pm The Red Ochre Band

Saturday 17th February

12:00pm Festival Opening

12:15pm Ray Jones

1:15pm West Australian Country Music Awards Junior Artist Finalists

1:55pm West Australian Country Music Awards Presentation:

Junior Artist of the Year, Alt Single of the Year,

Contemporary Single of the Year, Traditional/Heritage Single of the Year,

Emerging Artist of the Year, EP of the Year, Album Of Year,

Female Artist of the Year, Male Artist of the Year, Group/Duo of the Year,

Songwriter of the Year, Video Clip of the Year, People’s Choice

3:10pm Official Festival Opening by Jane Kelsbie

3:35pm Allan Caswell

4:30pm JoKeria

5:30pm Dianne Lindsay & Peter Simpson

6:30pm Brandon Poletti and The Eagleton Brothers

7:30pm Helen Townsend & The Wayward Hearts

8:30pm Troy Cassar-Daley

10:00pm Codee-Lee

11:00pm Jonny Reid

Ute & Truck Muster Stage

3:00pm Dave Kent

4:00pm The Albany Shantymen

5:15pm Lightnin Jack Duo

6:15pm Eat Sleep Play

Sunday 18th February

8:00am Bush Poets Breakfast

11:15am Allan Caswell

12:15pm Kate Hindle

1:15pm Corey Colum and The Ramblers

2:15pm The Shannon Smith Band

3:15pm Dianne Lindsay & Peter Simpson

4:00pm Finale

*please note program is subject to change 

 

bottom of page